Mirfield Parish Church Cricket Club Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Mirfield Parish Church Cricket Club is based at Wellhouse Lane, Mirfield, West Yorkshire, WF14 0PN

In this privacy statement, references to “we” and “MPCCC” (and connected words such as “us” and “our”) refer to Mirfield Parish Church Cricket Club. We use the term, “personal information“, to describe the information we receive or collect about you.

MPCCC is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy and any other documents referred to sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By submitting personal information to us you are deemed as agreeing to the use of these details as described in this policy.

  1.  Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1.1 Information that you provide by becoming a member with us, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and date of birth. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

1.2 We may additionally collect information about how you access our services, including technical information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your phone or tablet to the internet via our Wi-Fi service available on the premises.

  1.  Legal basis for processing information

We process your personal information lawfully and fairly in accordance with data protection laws. We may process your personal information where:

2.1 it is necessary for performing our functions and activities generally;

2.2 providing services to you;

2.3 you have consented to our processing of your personal information;

2.4 we have a legal obligation to do so; or

2.5 we have a legitimate interest to do so,

  1.  Uses made of the information

3.1 We will use the information you give to us in the following ways:

3.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the membership you requested from us;

3.1.2 to notify you about changes; or

3.1.3 to contact you in relation to breaches of MPCCC rules when requested by order of the General Committee

  1.  Where we store your personal information 

4.1 Your personal information will be held within the European Economic Area.

4.2 We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements, including by taking all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access or damage to, or loss or destruction of, personal information.

4.3 We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information.

  1.  Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including and only:

5.1.1   to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject

  1.  Marketing

6.1 Generally, during the course of our functions and activities and in providing our services to you, we will not collect your information for marketing purposes.

  1.  Your rights

7.1 You have the right to be informed whether we are processing your information. The law gives you the right to access personal information held about you. You have the right to request that inaccurate personal information is corrected and a right to request a copy of your information.

7.2 You may exercise your rights at any time by contacting us by us using the details provided at the end of this Statement.

7.3 You have the right to opt-out/object to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes.

7.4 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being processed by us.

  1.  Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted within the premises of MPCCC

  1.   Retention of your personal information

We will hold your information for as long as you are an active member and afterwards for as long as may be necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights. This period shall vary on a case by case basis.

  1.  Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Secretary, Mirfield Parish Church Cricket Club, Wellhouse Lane, Mirfield, West Yorkshire, WF14 0PN or via email to: mirfieldparishcricketclub@gmail.com